Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 EI-CDJ, Friday 15 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: EI-CDJ
MSN: 48500/493
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near waypoint GURKA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden pitch up and down near waypoint GURKA, some 215 km North of Tenerife, Canary Islands.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001