| Date: | Friday 15 September 1995 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MGH |
| MSN: | 20174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10848 hours |
| Cycles: | 17483 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tawau Airport (TWU) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK) |
| Destination airport: | Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines flight MH2133, a Fokker 50, crashed during an attempted go-around at Tawau Airport (TWU).
The departure from Kota Kinabalu was delayed by approximately 30 minutes due to late arrival of the aircraft. The flight took off from Kota Kinabalu at 04:19 UTC.
The descent into Tawau from the cruising altitude of 10500 feet was initiated at about 21 DME. At 05:01 UTC as the flight reported leaving 9000 feet and passing 16 DME, the flight crew advised the controller that they had the airfield visual. MH2133 was then cleared for visual approach runway 17.
At 05:02:48, MH2133 reported passing 3500 feet. The aircraft was then configured for landing where landing gears were selected down and flaps set at 25 degrees. The aircraft speed was still fast and since it was also high on the approach, the commander assured the co-pilot “Runway is long so no problem Eh”. On passing 2000 feet and on short final, the co-pilot reminded the commander “speed, speed check, speed check Ah”.
The rate of descent was in excess of 3000 feet per minute and its pitch angle was around minus 13 degrees. The excessive rate of descent triggered the aircraft Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) sink rate and pull up warnings. The commander ignored these warnings and insisted that he should continue with approach for a landing.
The aircraft first touched down on the runway at 05:05 hrs. Its first tyre marks (nose wheel) on the runway was at approximately 3400 ft from the threshold. It then bounced and at 4500 ft point, its left main wheel made a light contact with the runway surface. It subsequently bounced up again and its main wheels made a firm contact at 4800 ft point, thus leaving only 800 ft of runway remaining.
The aircraft continued onto the grass verge, momentarily left the ground and hopped over the runway perimeter fence. It subsequently crashed at 571 feet from the end of the runway at almost right angle to the runway.
There were a number of explosions followed by a fire. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Cause
The most probable cause of the accident was due to the commander’s insistence to continue with an approach despite the fact that the runway available after touchdown was not sufficient enough for the aircraft to stop.
The perception regarding economic consideration which put pressure on him to save fuel and adhere to schedules was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 05/95 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
The Star, 22 May 1998
Location