Loss of control Accident Antonov An-32B CR861, Wednesday 13 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR861
MSN: 3502
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Ja-Ela -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
Whilst in the cruise at 8000 feet in rain, instrument problems were encountered and it was decided to return to the departure airport, Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML). Some 20 minutes after take off radar contact was lost and the aircraft crashed into the sea off Ja-Ela.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/30_22249

Location