Accident Antonov An-26B YA-BAO, Monday 11 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAO
MSN: 14305
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jalalabad Airport (JAA) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL)
Narrative:
Crashed near Jalalabad after a flight from Kabul. The Antonov had apparently ran out of fuel and crashed while on final approach to runway 13. The wreckage was still present in 2001.

Sources:

Flynytt No.06.01
Scramble 200(19)

Location