| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1995 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-1152 |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km from La Macarena Airport (LMC) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | La Macarena Airport (LMC) |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane was destroyed when it flew into a hill near La Macarena, Colombia. The airplane operated on a domestic passenger flight from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) to La Macarena Airport (LMC). One passenger survived the accident but died a few days later.
The flight, operated by the military airline SATENA, had to abandon two approaches to La Macarena due to poor weather which included rain and fog.
Sources:
Scramble 197(68)
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); January 1985