| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B2-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inter |
| Registration: | F-BUAI |
| MSN: | 062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 303 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Air Inter Flight 4617 was hijacked while en route from Palma de Mallorca, Spain, to Paris, France. The Airbus A300 aircraft diverted to Cointrin Airport in Geneva, Switzerland. The plane landed in Geneva approximately two hours after departure. The lone hijacker had a hand-held device which he claimed was a remote control detonator, and he threatened to blow up the plane. In Geneva, the hijacker demanded to meet with Swiss and French journalists and with a Spanish government representative. Swiss authorities refused the demand, however. Approximately 50 minutes after landing, the hijacker agreed to release all passengers. He was overpowered and apprehended by Swiss authorities shortly thereafter.
The hijacker apparently wanted to protest French nuclear testing in the Pacific Ocean. The hijacker's device was a telephone with batteries and wires.
Sources:
Un déséquilibré détourne un Airbus dAir Inter (l'Humanité, 4-9-1996)
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Nouvelliste, 4 Sept. 1995 