Accident Antonov An-26 TZ-347, Thursday 31 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1995
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne de la République du Mali
Registration: TZ-347
MSN: 3303
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Narrative:
After agreeing on an ILS approach to Thessaloniki, the pilot asked for the VOR, intending to fly directly to it. Because there was no radar approach available at Thessaloniki a visual approach was flown, though the weather was poor (rain). The aircraft descended too low, crossed the runway and tried to go around. The aircraft flew into a mountain.

Sources:

Scramble 198 (p.60)
Scramble 204 (p.48)
Scramble 247 (p.55)
Scramble 197 (p.67)

Location

Images:

photo (c) George Pantalos; near Thessaloniki; 01 September 1995