Runway excursion Accident GAF Nomad N.22B N4826M, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Haiti Express Airways
Registration: N4826M
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeremie Airport (JEE) -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Jeremie Airport (JEE/MTJE)
Narrative:
After a flight from Port au Prince, the Nomad touched down at Jeremie. The aircraft lost directional control, ran off the side of the runway, struck trees and came to rest on the bottom of a bank.

Sources:

Location