Accident Saab 340A N742BA, Thursday 17 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Business Express Airlines
Registration: N742BA
MSN: 340A-092
Total airframe hrs:16806 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saab 340A, N742BA, operated by Business Express Airlines as Flight 426, was substantially damaged by a wing fire, while standing with engines running at the Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Pennsylvania. The airline transport captain, first officer, flight attendant, and 28 passengers were not injured.
According to statements provided by the captain, the engine start and taxi to runway 9L were normal. The taxi was accomplished with the left engine propeller feathered, and both air conditioners powered by the left engine bleed air. The airplane was number three in line for takeoff, and was stopped on taxiway Kilo.
While stopped, the right stall fail caution light illuminated, followed by the tail pipe hot light, 5 to 6 seconds later. The flight attendant confirmed a fire near the left engine.
The captain and first officer (FO) shut down both engines; however, the FO was not able to activate the left engine fire bottle, due to safety wire on the switch. The right engine fire bottle was then directed to the left engine.
Airport emergency equipment responded and extinguished the fire. The crew and passengers evacuated the airplane through the right forward emergency exit window without injury.

Examination of the airplane revealed that a fire had occurred aft of the left engine nacelle, between the wing and flap panel. The fire had propagated inboard about 4 feet, between the trailing edge of the wing and the flap panel. Fire damage included the aft wing spar, flap panel, upper trailing edge of the wing, two wiring bundles, and the hydraulic flap and brake lines. The wires for the Tail Pipe Hot warning light were a part of one of the burned wiring bundles.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of a titanium hydraulic line, which resulted in an uncontained hydraulic fluid wing fire. A factor was the use of a procedure by the operator, approved by the FAA, but not approved by the airplane manufacturer, which resulted in compartment temperatures reaching 204 degrees C, where the failed line sprayed the hydraulic fluid."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location