Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2594, Monday 14 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-2594
MSN: 110310
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:29923 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km N of Toez -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante passenger plane, registered HK-2594, was destroyed when it crashed into a mountain of the Nevada del Huila, Colombia. All six passengers and two pilots were killed.
The airplane operated AIRES flight 413 from Neiva (NVA) to Cali (CLO). The airplane took off at 09:22, VFR to Cali at 14.500 feet. Last radio contact with the flight was at 09:40.
The wreckage was found on August 24, 1995 at an altitude of 14,500 feet in the foothills of the Nevado del Huila, 22 km north of Toez.

CAUSES (translated from original Spanish report):
For lack of evidence from CVR and FDR and the basic elements of ATS communications in which this investigation can support the theories leading to the most likely cause of the accident, as well as the lack of analysis and testing of various components and systems of the plane of which no piece could be recovered, this accident is declared undetermined.
Contributing factors:
1. Deviation from the planned route by the crew.
2. Reporting of inaccurate positions on the points that had projected in the Flight Plan.
3. Using a route on a flight level that requires the use of oxygen both for individuals and crews.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 196(65)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); February 1982