Accident CASA CN-235-100 LV-VHM, Wednesday 9 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA CN-235-100
Owner/operator:Inter Austral
Registration: LV-VHM
MSN: 030
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sierras Grandes, CD -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Narrative:
The main door of the aircraft opened in flight. Flight attendant Lilian Almada was sucked out of the aircraft.
The door was pushed out of shape and the de-icer boot of the left stabilizer failed.

Sources:

Asociación Argentina de Aeronavegantes, paper nº20 year 16, january 1996
ICAO Summary 6/95