CFIT Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216 Srs. 2A PK-KHL, Wednesday 9 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-KHL
MSN: 1735
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kumawa Mountains -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL)
Destination airport:Kaimana-Utarom Airport (KNG/WASK)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Kumawa Mountain range at 2800 m while on descent for Kaimana.

Sources:

Flight International 23-29 August 1995 (12)
Scramble 196(64)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS); 12 April 1991