Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKN, Friday 4 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GKN
MSN: 11196
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28-4000 passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG), Indonesia.
The airplane bounced on landing and touched down hard, causing the left hand main gear leg to break.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location