Accident Dornier 328-110 N335PH, Thursday 3 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1995
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N335PH
MSN: 3013
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:P&W 119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dornier 328-110, N335PH ran off the side of runway 2, during the landing roll, and collided with a runway identification sign at the Portland International Airport, Oregon. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries. The flight originated from Redding, California, one hour and 17 minutes prior to the accident.
The captain reported that the first officer was the flying pilot for the fifth and final flight leg for the day into Portland. A routine visual approach to runway 2 was performed. Touchdown was described as normal and on runway centerline. The captain stated that after the nose wheel touched down, the airplane began a gradual veer to the left. At this time, the captain called for "his airplane" and took control of the airplane above 60 knots, by placing his feet on the rudder pedals, right hand on the power levers, and left hand on the tiller. The captain re-aligned the airplane to centerline and called for the condition levers to "min." At this time, the airplane began to veer more quickly to the left. The captain attempted to correct the situation and stated that "my feeling at that point was that I was not in control of the aircraft in terms of being able to keep it on the runway." The captain stated that he saw the yellow wig-wag sign and increased the left turn to avoid striking the sign. The aircraft tilted to the right and missed the yellow sign, however, before the airplane came to a stop, it struck a runway identification sign. After the engines were secured, the captain told the flight attendant to keep the passengers seated so that he could assess the extent of aircraft damage and assure passenger safety. The first officer remained in the cockpit and made a brief transmission to the control tower to report their situation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Insufficiently defined information from the manufacturer and operator concerning the landing/taxi procedures."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location