Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-605R , Thursday 3 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hangzhou Airport (HGH) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
A Chinese man claiming to possess an explosive device attempted to hijack a China Eastern Airlines Airbus A300 during a domestic flight from Shanghai to Guangzhou. Thirty minutes after the plane took off, the hijacker emerged from the rear lavatory, blew a whistle, and told the flight attendant that he was hijacking the plane. The hijacker, carrying an unidentified item wrapped in newspaper that he claimed was a bomb, demanded to be flown to Taiwan. He then forced passengers sitting in the rear of the aircraft to move to the front so that he could see them all. The pilot ignored the hijacker's demand to be taken to Taiwan and landed at Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province. As the flight was landing, two security staff members overpowered the hijacker. None of the 105 passengers aboard the flight were injured, and the hijacker was arrested by police upon arrival in Hangzhou.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security