Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou M21-13, Monday 31 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M21-13
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km off Labuan Airport (LBU) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL)
Destination airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL)
Narrative:
The DHC-4 Caribou operated on a training flight when one of the engines caught fire. The pilot ditched the plane off Labuan.

Sources:

http://www.dhc4and5.org/RMAFCaribous2.html (photo)
Scramble 197(66)
New Straits Times - Aug 3, 1995
New Straits Times - Aug 1, 1995

Location