Unlawful Interference Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YN-CED, Sunday 30 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:La Costeña
Registration: YN-CED
MSN: 208B0341
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF/KBLF)
Narrative:
A Cessna Caravan was hijacked by suspected drug traffickers while en route from Managua to Bluefields, Nicaragua. On August 1, the body of the pilot was discovered in Zipaquira, Colombia. He had reportedly been shot twice in the head and once in the back. The plane, a Cessna Caravan, had reportedly been chartered in the name of a fictitious environmental organization. Nicaraguan authorities suspect that the hijacked aircraft was intended to be used for narcotics trafficking operations.
In August the airplane was found by Colombian police in a hangar at Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport. The aircraft had been repainted and new registration marks had been applied: HK-3539.
This registration is also said to have been used on a Frontera Colombia Cessna 208A (msn 208-00165).

Sources:

El Tiempo, August 12, 1995
Sentencia nº de Tribunal Administrativo de Cundinamarca - Sección tercera, de 20 de Noviembre de 2003
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1999 YN-CED La Costeña 16 50 km W of Bluefields w/o