Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 5N-BBA, Wednesday 26 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:ADC Airlines
Registration: 5N-BBA
MSN: 47217/360
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) -   Liberia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW/GLMR)
Narrative:
After a flight from Lagos and Accra, the aircraft approached Monrovia in rain. The DC-9 touched down short of the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, 1600 feet from touchdown.

CAUSE: A rather flat and dangerously low approach flown by the commander of the aircraft thereby causing the main landing gear to hit the elevated threshold of the substandard runway.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 9:30 7 August 1995 (7)
Scramble 196(63)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA (MHV); February 1992