| Date: | Monday 24 July 1995 |
| Time: | 13:36 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | Union Pacific Aviation |
| Registration: | N480UP |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3380 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G-IV, N480UP, sustained substantial damage on landing at Denver-Centennial Airport, Colorado, USA, when part of the left main landing gear penetrated the wing during landing/taxi. The two crew members and seven passengers were not injured.
According to the crew, the flight from Allentown, PA to their destination was uneventful. They were given a visual approach to runway 33 at Centennial Airport and the landing and taxi appeared normal; however, they noted a slight list to the left during taxi. The aircraft was parked at the passenger facility and the passengers disembarked normally. During post flight, the crew found damage to the left main landing gear assembly. Items incurring damage were the tires, shock strut, cables/wiring, left gear fairing box, and door fairing. It was found that the left shock strut had penetrated the gear fairing box aft of the gear well.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left main landing gear strut attachment for undetermined reasons. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location