Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 5R-MMG, Tuesday 18 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air Malgache
Registration: 5R-MMG
MSN: 19525
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR) -   Madagascar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maintirano Airport (MXT/FMMO)
Destination airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Armée de l'Air Malgache Douglas DC-3 crashed while on approach to Antananarivo-Ivato Airport, Madagascar , killing all 36 occupants.

The aircraft crashed short of the runway while on final approach to runway 11.
Six military crew members and 30 passenger were killed in the accident. Two persons (one crew member, one passenger) initially survived the crash, but died later from injuries.

Sources:

Flight International 26 July-1 August 1995 (10)
Scramble 195(54)
Thomas Brügge
Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache / J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau

Location

Images:

photo (c) Thomas Brügge; Antananarivo; 12 May 2007

photo (c) Thomas Brügge; Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI); 16 May 2007

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM); July 1971