| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1995 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Milne Bay Air |
| Registration: | P2-MBI |
| MSN: | 275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km E of Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR/AYGN) |
| Destination airport: | Dagura |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff for a flight to Dagura, the Twin Otter crashed out of control in a steep dive in shallow water, 2 km from the runway. An investigation by the Australian Bureau of Air Safety Investigations revealed an explosion and fire occurred shortly after takeoff, causing the electrical system to fail. The fire's source probably was the terminal board between the inverters and control relay. Kerosene carried in passenger luggage in the Twin Otter's aft cargo hold possibly began leaking and was possibly ignited by faulty or age-deteriorated electrical wiring.
Sources:
Flight International 27.11 - 3 December 1996
Haarlems Dagblad 13.7.95
Scramble 195(54)
Location