Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander TR-LBJ, Saturday 8 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Inter Gabon
Registration: TR-LBJ
MSN: 2127
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medouneu Airport (MDV) -   Gabon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Destination airport:Medouneu Airport (MDV)
Narrative:
The airplane lost control during a visual approach. It struck trees and crashed short of the runway. A wing was torn off and the fuselage caught fire.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes