Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-62 , Saturday 1 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:Domodedovo Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
Domodedovo Airlines Flight 96 was hijacked during a domestic flight from Yakutsk to Moscow. The IL-62 aircraft carried 174 passengers and ten crew. During the flight, a lone hijacker demanded that the plane return to Yakutsk and threatened to detonate an explosive device. The pilot landed the plane at Allykel Airport in Norilsk, after indicating there was insufficient fuel to return to Yakutsk.
The hijacker then demanded 1.5 million rubles ransom but increased the amount when the money was delivered. Authorities then decided to bring the incident to a close. The hijacker was apprehended quickly and peacefully. The hijacker did not possess an explosive device; no one was injured.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security