Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) P2-VTC, Saturday 1 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Vanimo Trading
Registration: P2-VTC
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Kiunga -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG/AYTB)
Narrative:
After a flight from Port Moresby the aircraft had to divert to Kiunga due to bad weather at its destination Tabubil. During climbout from Tabubil the no. 2 engine failed. On approach to Kiunga the other engine also failed. The Caribou crashed into trees, short of the runway.

Sources:

Scramble 195(53)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL); July 1981