| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1995 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-98F |
| Owner/operator: | Salair |
| Registration: | N356SA |
| MSN: | 432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Romana -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Destination airport: | Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ) |
Narrative:At 08:22 LT the CV-440 departed Santo Domingo-Las Americanas for a cargo flight to Aguadilla. During the climb the crew encountered some problems and tried to return to Santo Domingo. At 09:50 the aircraft crashed near La Romana.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 9:30 31 July 1995 (p. 6)
NTSB
Scramble 195(53)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ); 05 April 1994

photo (c) Bill Doscher; Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG); 1987

photo (c) Bill Doscher; en route to PDX; 1987