Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65617, Saturday 24 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Harka Air Services, lsf Komi Avia
Registration: RA-65617
MSN: 4308068
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:24844 hours
Cycles:15740 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Narrative:
The Tupolev, leased from Komi Avia, approached Lagos in bad weather (heavy rain, low cloud base) at 16:05 LT after a flight from Kadnua. The aircraft landed long, overran the runway and finally collided with a concrete culvert 500 m beyond the end of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 5-11 July 1995 (8)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Syktyvkar Airport (SCW); 13 July 1994

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA); May 1995

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); October 1990