| Date: | Friday 23 June 1995 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Aéreo Reservaciones Ejecutivas |
| Registration: | XA-SWF |
| MSN: | 35A-391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8,3 km S of Tepic Airport (TPQ) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ciudad Obregón Airport (CEN/MMCN) |
| Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of the Learjet 35A XA-SWF, opened an instrument flight plan (IFR), at the airport of Ciudad Obregón, bound for the airport of Toluca, with four passengers on board and autonomy for 04:00 hours of operation. After taking off from Ciudad Obregón at 20:01 hours, the flight reported that it was cancelling its flight plan and returning to the departure airport. After the second take off at 21:18, the flight plan was canceled again as the crew wanted to divert to Tepic. While en route the destination was changed to Guadalajara. However, the controller informed the flight that Guadalajara Airport was closed.
The flight crew then opted to divert to Tepic again, maintaining continuous communication with the Mazatlán Center controller. The last communication with the aircraft was that it had the lights of the Tepic Airport in sight. No contact was established with the Tepic Tower. The aircraft crashed a few kilometers from the airport, resulting in fatal injuries to the crew.
One of the surviving passengers was a Mexican drug lord, Héctor Luis Palma Salazar, who was arrested after the accident.
Probable cause: "Attempted landing, at an airport closed to the aeronautical operations, (official time 06:00/18.00 hours), not respecting the minimum altitude published for the approach procedure, colliding against terrain at 4.5 dme (8334 meters), from the threshold of runway 02."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 060/95 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location