Unlawful Interference Boeing 747SR-81 JA8146, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SR-81
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8146
MSN: 22292/456
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 365
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hakodate Airport (HKD) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways Flight NH857 was hijacked shortly after takeoff from Tokyo to Hakodate Airport, Japan. The Boeing 747SR aircraft was carrying 350 passengers and a crew of 15. The hijacker threatened a flight attendant with a screw driver. He reportedly stated that he was seeking the release of the imprisoned leader of the Aum Shinrikyo cult, whose members were involved in a nerve gas attack on the Japanese subway system. The plane landed as scheduled in Hokkaido. The hijacker claimed to have a plastic explosive and threatened to blow up the plane.
He also carried a plastic bag containing a liquid, which the cabin crew erroneously believe was Sarin, a nerve gas.
The hijacker demanded to be returned to Tokyo, but the aircraft remained at Hokkaido with all hostages remaining on board. Authorities tried to negotiate with the hijacker, but he refused. Early in the morning of June 22-approximately 16 hours after the ordeal began-Japanese police stormed the plane and arrested the hijacker. There were minor injuries to several passengers, as well as to the hijacker and a flight attendant.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security