Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) N4989P, Wednesday 21 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aero Union
Registration: N4989P
MSN: 36082
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:23507 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58P Baron (N156Z) operated by the US Forest Service took off from Ontario Airport at 08:00 for aerial fire suppression activities over the Butterfield Ranch about 30 miles northeast of Ramona Airport. Lead 56 flew over the fire area and conducted fire spotting and led several air tankers to specific drop areas. Lead 56 remained over the area until relieved by another Forest Service airplane, Lead 55, at 11:00.
At 10:22 Tanker 19, a Douglas C-54G, took off from Hemet-Ryan Field (HMT) for the third fire retardant drop in the same area. After the drop, it was instructed, along with other tankers to fly to Ramona Airport. Both the C-54 and the Baron arrived near Ramona at the same time.
The C-54 carried out a straight-in approach. The Baron, turning from base leg, struck the tail of the C-54. Both aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot of the Beech was killed and two residences and two vehicles were also destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by the Beech 58P pilot, and the operator's inadequate procedures concerning 360-degree overhead approaches."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95GA219A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 24 July 1994 (p.6)
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#43)
Scramble 195 (p.54)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chico Airport, CA (CIC); November 1990