Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 T-401, Saturday 17 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-401
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E of Catumbela Airport (CBT) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ondjiva Airport (VPE/FNGI)
Destination airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCT)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Catumbela Airport (CBT), Angola. The airplane was owned by the Angolan Air Force and carried members of a local football club.

Sources:

Scramble 196(61)
Scramble 195(53)

Location