Accident Antonov An-74 RA-74041, Friday 16 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74
Owner/operator:Liana, lsf Aviakor
Registration: RA-74041
MSN: 47096924
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Keperveyem Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII)
Destination airport:Keperveyem Airport (UHMK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged after a heavy nosegear-first landing. The aircraft carried 9,3tons cargo instead of 2,5tons declared. The crew had worked 29,5 hours in just over 2 days, so fatigue may have been a factor.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summar 4/96 (#11)
Scramble 197(65)

Location