| Date: | Monday 12 June 1995 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Learjet 35 |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Turísticos |
| Registration: | XA-SVX |
| MSN: | 35-012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magdalena de Kino Airport -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport (VER/MMVR) |
| Destination airport: | Nogales Airport (NOG/MMNG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 35 corporate jet operated on a flight from Veracruz to Nogales, Mexico when the crew noticed a fire warning for the no. 1 engine. The fire warning remained even after application of the emergency procedures. A diversion was made to Magdalena de Kino Airport. The aircraft touched down long and suffered runway excursion. It continued over rough ground before coming to rest. A fire broke out, destroying the airplane.
There probably had been an oil leak on the no. 1 engine.
Sources:
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Location