Accident Let L-410UVP 146, Wednesday 7 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Latvian Air Force
Registration: 146
MSN: 831135
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lielvarde Air Base -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When performing a barrel roll at 150-200 m over runway 36, the aircraft lost height and crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 196(62)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) ?; May 1993