| Date: | Monday 5 June 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Transport |
| Registration: | N906SJ |
| MSN: | 4477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45737 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 501 D-22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nixon Fork Mine, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Nixon Fork Mine, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: A Lockheed Hercules transport airplane, N906SJ, dragged its tail during landing at Nixon Fork Mine, Alaska. The airplane received substantial damage.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed on the cargo flight from Anchorage.
The airplane was landing on runway 35 at Nixon Fork Mine and the approach was over a 60 foot high hill. The hill is situated at the threshold of runway 35. The pilot likely attempted to arrest the sink rate by increasing the landing flare. The airplane, N906SJ, is 18 feet longer than the other Hercules aircraft in the operator's fleet.
Failure of the pilot-in-command to assure the airplane was adequately flared for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 1999 |
S9-BOP |
Transafrik |
0 |
Luzamba Airport (LZM) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |
Location