Accident Airbus A320-211 N326US, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N326US
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:11164 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-211, N326US, operating as Northwest Airlines Flight 115, collided with a tug on the ramp at the Minneapolis- St. Paul Airport resulting in substantial damage. The crew of 7 and 108 passengers reported no injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident with an intended destination of Orange County, California.

The captain stated that after pushback from the gate he communicated with the pushback tug operator and then his attention was diverted to details inside the cockpit. When he looked out in preparation to taxiing he did not see the wingwalker or tug and "assumed" that he had received a "waveoff." As power was applied and the airplane began to move he heard a loud noise and applied the brakes to stop the airplane. He then realized that he had collided with the pushback tug.

The captain's not maintaining crew/group coordination. Factors were the captain's diverted attention and his not maintaining visual separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location