Accident Boeing 747-467 VR-HOX, Sunday 28 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:23:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HOX
MSN: 24955/877
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 419
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, when passing 2400 ft, the engine fire detection system indicated a fire in no.2 engine. Almost immediately the crew heard a loud bang from the left side of the aircraft and flames were sighted by the pilot. The aircraft returned to the departure airport. By the time the aircraft stopped the fire was extinguished. Fire damage to no.2 engine, pylon and surrounding area was found.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 3/95