| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1995 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | LACOL Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3213 |
| MSN: | 25659/14214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Miraflores Airport (MFS) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3C cargo plane was destroyed when crashed near Miraflores Airport (MFS), Colombia. Two crew members and three passengers were killed in the accident Two crew members and six passengers survived.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Villavicenco (VVC) carrying livestock and passengers. It was descending towards Miraflores when the no. 1 engine failed. In poor weather the airplane contacted trees and crashed. A fire erupted.
Investigation showed that the airplane was operated outside the centre of gravity limits with 30% MAC where the aft limit was 28%. Also, no records were found about the pilot's experience or training on DC-3 aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original Spanish report):
The probable cause of this accident is the loss of lift, induced by explosions and fire in the left engine, problems that the pilot was unable to overcome because he was flying VFR in IMC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 196(62)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); January 1995