Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C I-APAC, Sunday 18 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:Alpi Eagles SpA
Registration: I-APAC
MSN: 637/46-003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arlesega di Mestrino -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during low level aerobatic flight. On board the Pilot Giampaolo Fontolan (52) and passenger Otello Boschello (55) both killed. The aircraft belong to the Les Apaches-Martini Racing Team.

Sources:

http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro1.html
Archivio de l'Unità 19 April 1993