| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1995 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Wal-Mart Aviation |
| Registration: | N450MC |
| MSN: | 35-368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6506 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A, N450MC, was substantially damaged during a runway overrun near Rogers, Arkansas. There were no injuries. The airplane was on an IFR flight plan from the Rogers Municipal Airport (ROG), Arkansas, to the Toluca International Airport (TLC), in Mexico.
The pilot reported that around 10-15 knots before V1 (136 knots), he felt a large vibration along with a bang. The takeoff was aborted with maximum braking and full reverse.
The airplane overran the departure end of the 6,011 foot runway. The undercarriage collapsed as the airplane crossed a one foot deep drainage ditch approximately 200 feet beyond the departure end of runway 19.
The airplane came to rest approximately 1,200 feet from the departure end of the runway on a heading of 345 degrees. Several fragments of the failed right outboard tire were found near the midfield point of the runway.
The failure of the right outboard tire for undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location