Accident Convair CV-440 CP-2142, Monday 22 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:SASA - Servicios Aéreos Santa Ana
Registration: CP-2142
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CV-440 suffered an engine surge on climb-out. The captain decided to return to the airport. The landing gear deployed fine, but the aircraft was unable to roll-out and level while turning short-finals onto the runway. It hit the ground in a nose-down and level-wing-low attitude.

Sources:

Scramble 195(52)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB); November 1993