This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 May 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-1838 |
| MSN: | 3801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bliss Canyon, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS) |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine caught fire after takeoff from Boise. The crew of 'Sumit 38' attempted to divert to Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO), but did not make it. The aircraft crashed approximately 23 minutes after leaving Boise.
Sources:
aircraftwrecks.com waymarking.com Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brize Norton (BZZ); July 1989