Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules PK-PLU, Thursday 11 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PLU
MSN: 4824
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules transport plane, operated by Pelita Air Services, was damaged in a forced landing with the right hand main gear retracted.
The crew had decided to return to Jayapura when the right hand main landing gear could not be deployed when approaching Wamena (WMX).

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2001 A-1329 Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) 0 Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW) w/o
Runway excursion

Location