Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-3079-G, Tuesday 9 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:COINCO - Cooperativa Interregional de Colombia
Registration: HK-3079-G
MSN: 22538
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:21406 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,1 km N of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a flight from Mitu, the C-46 arrived near Villavicencio at about 16:30 LT. The crew were cleared for a circling approach to runway 04. Weather was poor at the time of the approach. There was heavy rain with a visibility of 1000 m. After passing the Missed Approach Point the crew did not see the runway and began to manoeuvre in the area in order to obtain visual contact with the runway. The airplane wandered over mountainous terrain until it struck the side of a hill and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Human factor in operational decisions involving the loss of situational awareness of the crew, departing from the standard approach procedures, in this case (VOR-DME, NDB Rwy 04/22,) to find the runway that is very close to the mountain range in low visibility conditions.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Restricted visibility of the VOR at the runway and locally, mainly at the 22 treshold and to the NNE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 195(52)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); January 1995

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); August 1991