Accident Antonov An-12B RA-11127, Tuesday 9 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-11127
MSN: 02348202
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged in a landing accident at Lukapa, Angola. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to Russia.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location