Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N26496, Saturday 6 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:United States Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N26496
MSN: 550-0607
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9696 hours
Engine model:P&W JT150-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL) -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL/MHCG)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II, N26496, received substantial damage when it struck an arresting cable on takeoff roll at Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL), Honduras.
The pilot reported that, when he saw the arresting gear, the airplane was traveling at a speed over 70 knots and his "closure rate on the cable was too high to abort and not still run over" the cable. In his written report the pilot reported that he forgot that the cable was there. After takeoff, the cabin would not pressurize and the airplane returned to Sato Cano for landing. Inspection revealed that the UHF antenna had been struck and ruptured the pressure vessel.

The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the arresting gear, resulting in the aircraft striking an arresting cable. The pilot's complacency was a factor.

Sources:

NTSB