Accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II N409MA, Wednesday 3 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:American Jet
Registration: N409MA
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 50 km SSE of Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew selected the frequency of the QMS VOR instead of the QIT VOR when trying to carry out the QIT VOR instrument approach procedure. This took the aircraft over the mountainous area 12 miles South of the planned track. The Gulfstream struck the Sincholagua Volcano at FL160.
The flight crew had limited experience on the Gulfstream II. They had completed simulator training in January 1995 and logged 105 flight hours since.

The aircraft had been chartered by Yacimientos Petrolíferos Fiscales (YPF) from Argentina.

The Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estimates that the accident occurred because the crew selected the wrong frequency, using the Condorcocha VOR instead of the Monjas VOR.
It also considers the lack of familiarity of the crew with instrument procedures of Quito Airport, the limited experience of the two crew members on the Grumman aircraft, neglect of the crew in the final phase of the flight to hold a private conversation, lack of compliance with verification of the frequency selection during descent briefing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/1995 (#14)
www.explored.com.ec, 2-6-1995

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); 05 June 1971