Accident Boeing 727-21F HK-1717, Monday 1 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-21F
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-1717
MSN: 18993/215
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Taguatinga Airport, TO (QHN) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Taguatinga Airport, TO (QHN/SWTY)
Narrative:
The aircraft made an approach below the glide slope, touching down 6 m before the threshold.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1997 HK-1717 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o