Runway excursion Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCS, Monday 1 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCS
MSN: 201/41N
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Naha Airport (NAH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naha Airport (NAH/WAMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aviocar 200 passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained damage during a landing accident at Naha Airport (NAH), Indonesia.
The airplane landed on runway 15 and ran off the right side of the runway.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1997 PK-NCS Merpati Nusantara Airlines 3 Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) w/o

Location