| Date: | Monday 1 May 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Bearskin Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GYYB |
| MSN: | CC-827B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-612G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sioux Falls, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL) |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approaching Sioux Lookout runway 16 after a flight from Red Lake the Metro collided with a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain (C-GYPZ) operated by Air Sandy. The Piper aircraft had just taken off from Sioux Lookout runway 34 and was climbing through 4500 feet on its way to Red Lake when its right wing collided with the Metro's right wing. The accident happened in daylight (13:30 LT) with a visibility >15 miles and a 8000 feet cloud base.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Neither flight crew saw the other aircraft in time to avoid the collision. Contributing to the occurrence were the inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept which preclude the effective separation of aircraft with high closure rates, the fact that neither crew was directly alerted to the presence of the other aircraft by the Flight Service specialist or by onboard electronic equipment, and an apparent lack of pilot understanding of how to optimise avoidance manoeuvring."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TSB Report A95H0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 8 May 1995 (p. 4)
Scramble 193(78)
TSB report A95H0008
Location