Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-357 Srs. 2B SCD CR834, Saturday 29 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-357 Srs. 2B SCD
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR834
MSN: 1768
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
When descending through 3000 feet towards Palaly AFB after a flight from Anuradhapura, the HS-748 was shot down with a SAM missile by Tamil separatists.
The day before another HS-748 had been shot down by Tamils.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 15 May 1995 (p. 3)
https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=5945
Scramble 195(51)
Scramble 194(60)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); March 1981